GNCC candidate’s experience and the investigation committee report must be taken into account - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
GNCC candidate’s experience and the investigation committee report must be taken into account
On February 3, the President presented nine candidates to the Parliament for three vacant seats in the Georgian National Communication Commission (GNCC). Three out of five members of the commission - Sopio Britanchuk, Akaki Sikharulidze and Irakli Moseshvili – are vacating their seats, having completed their terms, on March 12. On February 19  the Parliament must choose their replacements from nine candidates nominated by the President.
The nine nominated candidates are: Simon Nozadze – Deputy Minister of State Security under Shevardnadze; Akaki Sikharulidze – a current member of the commission; Giorgi Pruidze – a former member of the commission; Eliso Asanidze, Sergo Shavgulidze, Rati Skhirtladze – high ranking public servants in the commission; Ana Nakashidze, Merab Katamadze – expert consultants of the commission; Tamar Alpaidze – media law specialist.
Activities of the GNCC had been the subject of public criticism over the years. Our reports repeatedly mentioned the conflict of interest of the former GNCC chairman and the discriminatory decisions made by this regulatory authority. These problems are also referred to in a report (Georgian only) by the temporary investigative commission set up by the Parliament to study GNCC activities. The report critically evaluated not only the decisions made by the commission, but also the actions of individual employees. The conclusion of the investigation committee about the failure of the GNCC to meet the legal obligation to determine broadcasting priorities can be used to describe the overall performance of the regulatory body: “In 2006 - 2011 different composition of the members of the commission systematically violated the requirements of equality, non-discrimination and inadmissibility of granting privilege set by the law and the constitution”.
Given the importance of the GNCC Transparency International Georgia calls on the Parliament to take into account the conclusions made by the Parliament’s own investigation committee and study the candidates' experience and past activities when making a decision.
GNCC membership candidates: