Paid Political Advertisement of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia on Facebook - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Paid Political Advertisement of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia on Facebook
On the 14th of June, 2016 official Facebook page of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia published the press conference of the Minister of Justice concerning allocation of the particular cases in the Constitutional Court of Georgia. The above-mentioned statement puts under the doubt the objectivity and impartiality of the President of the Constitutional Court and judges of the First Board of the Constitutional Court.
The Minister also points out that there is a danger that judges is being used by particular political party for achieving their political aims. It is worth mentioning, that the link for the press-conference was being actively promoted during last week by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia through the social media, in order to inform a wide circle of citizens about the Minister’s allegations against the Court.
It is unacceptable from the Ministry to promote the posts that contain ungrounded accusations towards the Constitutional Court. All the above-mentioned facts show that the Minister of Justice is deliberately trying to discredit the Court and particular judges through questioning the objectivity of the Constitutional Court. It’s an unfortunate fact that the public finances are being spent for such illegitimate purposes.
Such kind of hostile campaign by the Minister of Justice against the Constitutional Court can be perceived as government's attempt to exercise pressure to the Court in relation to ongoing high profile cases. Taking into consideration chronology of events surrounding the Constitutional Court from the 2012 parliamentary elections, that doubt appears well grounded. Specifically recently adopted changes in the laws on Constitutional Court, which are not consistent with constitutional principles, deepen that doubts as well.
We call on the Minister of Justice to refrain from releasing the statements discrediting the Constitutional Court and cease the misuse of the governmental resources for promoting such statements.
We do believe that the financial resources of the Ministry of Justice should be spent on the enhancement of the constitutional institutions, rather than undermining their integrity.