Review of the draft law and existing practice on labor safety - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Review of the draft law and existing practice on labor safety
The Parliament held the first  hearing of the government-initiated draft law on Labor Safety on June 5. The topic of labor safety was also discussed during the sittings of the State Constitutional Commission and a number of opinions from different stakeholders were heard in this regard.
It is critically important for the draft law to ensure effective mechanisms for the protection of the life and health of employees, rather than creating an ineffective system vulnerable to corruption. It is also expedient for the government to put into use all the mechanisms that already exist in the country’s legislation.
During the period of 2012-2017, 209 criminal proceedings were initiated by the Prosecutor’s Office for the violation of Article 170 and Chapter XXXI (Breach of Safety Regulations at Work) of the Criminal Code of Georgia1 . Out of these 209 cases, 20 were dropped. According to information received by the Common Courts, during 2012-2017, the City and District Courts heard a total of 130 cases. In most of these cases, the court issued suspended sentences or agreed to a plea bargain with the defendants. Only in 12 cases did the court issue a sentence of imprisonment.
The provision of labor safety is envisaged through Georgia’s international commitments. It is important to note the existing situation in the country, specifically a number of inadequate responses to specific incidents related to occupational safety.