Human Rights Lawyer - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Transparency International Georgia is a national chapter of the global anti-corruption movement, Transparency International. Our mission encompasses the development of public institutions, the promotion of good governance, and the rule of law. We are dedicated to ensuring government transparency and accountability, supporting fair and democratic elections, and safeguarding universally recognized human rights. For in-depth information about our activities and ongoing projects, please visit our website at
Transparency International Georgia is seeking a dedicated and qualified individual to join our team as a full-time Human Rights Lawyer.
Salary: Compensation will be commensurate with the candidate's qualifications and experience.
Benefits: We offer health insurance coverage and a monthly cell phone allowance.
Location: The position is based in Tbilisi.
Working Hours: The working hours are from 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM, Monday to Friday.
Supervisor: Reporting to the Rule of Law Program Manager.
Key Responsibilities:
Legal Representation:
• Draft legal statements, appeals, and lawsuits for cases involving criminal and administrative offenses.
• Serve as a legal representative in courts, prosecutor’s offices, and other state entities as needed.
Human Rights Advocacy:
• Advocate for the protection of human rights, both on a domestic and international scale.
Legislative Analysis:
• Prepare, advocate for, and participate in discussions regarding legislative initiatives aimed at enhancing the criminal justice system and strengthening human rights protection.
• Review and assess proposed legislative changes and reforms to determine their impact on human rights. Identify potential issues, challenges, or positive outcomes that may arise from the proposed reforms.
Stakeholder Communication:
• Communication with state institutions, foreign country representatives, international organizations, non-governmental organizations, and other relevant entities.
Media Interaction:
• When necessary, draft public statements, amicus curiae  and legal opinions, and interact with the media to raise awareness of critical issues.
• Offer assistance, as needed, to other projects within Transparency International Georgia, particularly by contributing to the development of analytical products.
• Conduct field visits to identify instances of human rights violations, gathering crucial facts and meeting various stakeholders.
Qualification Requirements:
1. Possession of a higher legal education (preferably a master’s degree) in criminal law or human rights law is required.
2. Demonstrated proficiency in the Criminal Code, Criminal Procedure Code and the Administrative Offences Code of Georgia and international human rights law is essential.
3. A minimum of 2 years previous experience in legal representation in criminal and/or administrative offense cases.
4. Demonstrated research skills and experience conducting research in the field of criminal law and/or human rights.
5. Proficiency in both Georgian and English, coupled with strong analytical speaking, writing, and critical thinking abilities.
6. Ability to efficiently complete tasks within tight deadlines.
7. Strong work discipline, the capability to independently plan work, and effective collaboration within a team.
8. Possession of a Georgian Bar certificate in criminal law or general law is mandatory.
Application Procedure:
Application Submission: Applicants are requested to send the following documents to the following email address: When sending your application, please use "Human Rights Lawyer" as the subject line of your email.
Application Deadline: All applications must be submitted by April 12, 2024 no later than 21:00. Please note that incomplete applications will not be considered.
Interview Process: Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the second stage of the selection process.