Candidates for chairperson of the Supreme Court - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Candidates for chairperson of the Supreme Court
The term for the current chairperson of the Supreme Court Konstantine Kublashvili expires on February 23, 2015. The President called on all interested parties to submit their candidates for this position. The deadline for submissions expired on February 9. Out of the initial 36 candidates 8 refused to be nominated. The final list of candidates published by the President’s Administration included 28 persons. The list includes several well known individuals.
On February 17, 2015 the President nominated his final candidate Nino Gvenetadze to the Parliament. It is now up to the Parliament to make a decision about appointing Gvenetadze as the chairwoman of the Supreme Court. 76 votes are required to invest the President’s candidate.
Due to high public interest, Transparency International Georgia decided to publish a summary of past activities and education of all the candidates submitted for consideration to the President’s Administration.
Nino Gvenetadze
In 1985 - 1990 Gvenetadze graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Faculty of Law and became a Doctor of Law.
In 1990 - 1993 she studied at the Institute of State and Law at the Georgian Academy of Sciences.
In 1999 - 2008 she first worked as docent at the Criminal Law and Criminology Department of Tbilisi State University Faculty of Law and later became an associate professor.
In 1994 - 1999 Nino Gvenetadze worked as deputy head of the Department of Public Law at the Ministry of Justice. In 1994 - 2001 she was a member of a committee drafting a new Criminal Code within the State Commission for Legal Reform.
In 1998 - 1999 she headed the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association.
Since 1999 Gvenetadze had served as a judge of the Criminal Cases Chamber at the Supreme Court. On December 22, 2005, she was dismissed by the Disciplinary Board of the High Council of Justice. She and three other judges were charged with professional misconduct.
Nino Gvenetadze also engaged in academic activities. She was an associate professor at Tbilisi State University Faculty of Law, and worked as a guest professor at Georgian University of Social Sciences, Georgian American University, Caucasus Business School and Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association.
Gvenetadze ran for the 2008 parliamentary elections in Khashuri representing the Republican Party. She left the Republican Party after November 2012.
Since 2007 Gvenetadze has been the director of the Ph.D. and Masters Program and a professor of the School of Law, Social Science and Diplomacy at the Georgian American University.
Nino Gvenetadze was also a member of a 14 member group working on issues of political prisoners and exiles created on November 1, 2012, within the Parliamentary Committee for Human Rights and Civil Integration.
• Nino Gvenetadze is a board member of the following companies: Public Tribunal for the Rule of Law (nonprofit), Georgian Lawyers' Union (nonprofit), Legal Education Assistance Foundation (nonprofit), Refugee and Minority Problems Institute (nonprofit), Center of Dual Vocational Education and Continuous Education of Adults (nonprofit).
Zakaria Kutsnashvili
Graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Faculty of Law.
1992 - 1995 – Deputy director of an insurance company “Argani”