Transparency International  Georgia
Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) is committed to maintaining high ethical standards in the organization and to implement a zero tolerance policy, recognizing that fraud and corruption is contrary to fundamental values of integrity, transparency and accountability. TI Georgia, will spare no effort to identify and promptly investigate any suspected fraudulent or related dishonest activity against the organization or other parties with whom TI Georgia has dealings. The organization commits to take appropriate disciplinary and legal actions including the possibility of termination of employment, restitution, and forwarding information to the relevant authorities for prosecution.
2. Scope
This policy shall apply, unless the context otherwise requires, board members, management, employees, consultants, experts, volunteers, Interns and other representatives of TI Georgia.
3. Definition of Terms
Fraud – Fraud is any intentional act or omission designed to deceive others, resulting in the victim suffering a loss and/or the perpetrator achieving a gain. Dishonest or fraudulent activities include, but are not limited to, the following: forgery or alteration of documents (checks, bank draft, and timesheets, invoices, agreements, etc.) or bank accounts belonging to the TI Georgia, misrepresentation of information on documents, misappropriation of funds, supplies, or assets, theft, disappearance, or destruction of assets, improprieties in the handling or reporting of money or financial transactions, authorizing or receiving payments for goods not received or services not performed, authorizing or receiving payment for hours not worked, inappropriate use of the company’s records and disclosing confidential and proprietary information to outside parties.
Corruption/bribery – the offering, promising, giving, accepting or soliciting of money, a gift or other advantage as an inducement to do something that is illegal or a breach of trust in the course of carrying out an organization’s activities and the failure to disclose an interest in order to gain financial or other type of material gain.
Extortion – the unlawful use of one’s position to obtain money through coercion or threats. Facilitation payments small or big unofficial payments made to secure or expedite the performance of a routine or necessary action to which the payer of the facilitation payment has legal or other entitlement.
Gifts and hospitality – inappropriate hospitality (tickets for major events, holidays etc.) or extravagant and inappropriate gifts when disguised as bribes that are intended to induce improper behavior.
Whistleblowing – the reporting by employees, ex-employees, Board members, Interns, volunteers, representatives of the organization, contractors, or any other person outside the organization of wrongdoing such as fraud, corruption, any form of malpractice, or any other illegal or unethical act either on the part of management, board or by employees.
4. Responsibilities of employees and representatives of TI Georgia
No one shall engage in acts of fraud, corruption, extortion or use of illegal payments in order to facilitate the performance of a routine or necessary action.
No person who acts for, or on behalf of, TI Georgia shall accept any gift, hospitality/entertainment, loan, contributions or anything else of value from any organization or individual if it could be reasonably construed or perceived that the gift is motivated by a wish to influence TI Georgia.
Low value gifts may be accepted (e.g. diaries, calendars, books, publications, souvenirs, etc.). Supervisor must be immediately informed if such occurs.
5. Reporting allegations of fraud and corruption
Concerns must be raised when staff members or anyone associated with TI Georgia reasonably believe that one or more of the following has occurred, is in the process of occurring, or is likely to occur: