The judgment of the Tbilisi City Court that partially granted the claim of the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, against  TV Pirveli and the journalist Maia Mamulashvili constitutes a transition of the recent dangerous tendency of pressure on the media to a new stage, when representatives of the authorities use the court to oppress critical media.
The Appellate Court Upheld Nika Gvaramia’s Imprisonment on a Politically Motivated Case
Today, on November 2, the judges of the Tbilisi Court of Appeals, Merab Jorbenadze, Lavrenti Maghlakelidze and David Mamiseishvili found Nika Gvaramia, the former director of "Rustavi 2" and the founder of "TV Mtavari", guilty of abuse of power (two episodes - the so-called commercial airtime sale and the so-called vehicle episode). As a final sanction, he was sentenced to 3 years and 6 months imprisonment.
27 October, 2022
Gogashvili’s allegations of the collaboration between the Georgian and Russian intelligence services need to be investigated
Referring to the investigation aired in Nodar Meladze's Saturday program on TV Pirveli on September 10, where the detained former high-ranking State Security Service (SSG) official Ioseb Gogashvili accused the government and Head of the SSG at the time, current Minister of Internal Affairs - Vakhtang Gomelauri, of collaboration with Russia’s Federal Security Service (FSB).