·  Krtsanisi, district - 9, precinct - 07.04
·  Batumi, district - 10, precinct - 69.79
·  Gori, district - 35, precinct - 41.32
In Baghdadi, district - 13, precinct - 51.52, as well as in Rustavi, district - 24, precinct - 30.20, our observers were not allowed into the polling station until the election commission was contacted. The reason was that their badges did not display the precinct number where the observer was stationed. Moreover, in Zugdidi, district - 31, precinct - 65.67, the electoral commission chairperson demanded a new badge and refused to register our observer.
In Batumi, district - 65, precinct - 69.79 the overseer of the ballot box was agitating for a political party. Our observer has expressed concern in this regard and the chairperson of the commission temporarily changed the commission member.
In Marneuli, district - 27, precinct - 36.22 a citizen with an expired ID was allowed to cast a vote. Our observer has filed a complaint.
In Mtskheta, district - 44, precinct - 37.27, the observer from Monitoring Centre - Mediatori was asking the name, surname, ID number and birthday from a citizen. After our observer notified the chairperson of the commission, the commission chairperson dismissed the observer from the polling station.
In Tbilisi, district - 32, precinct - 18.09, the aggressive behavior the representative of United National Movement prompted the commission chairperson to break down into tears. This incident resulted in an environment where the rest of the commission members were unable to duly perform their duties. Our observer and the representative of the Central Election Commission noted that if further incidents followed, the police would be called. At this point, the situation is calm.
In Sagarejo, district - 38, precinct - 23.11, the mobile ballot box was brought to a residence but the citizen was not allowed to cast a vote, since he was on his feet, could walk and looked healthy. The mobile ballot box was brought back to the polling station, but after our indication was once again taken out to the voter, but once again he was denied to cast a vote. Notably, the voter then arrived to the polling station, but was told he should have voted by the mobile ballot box, and was denied the vote again.
Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) has deployed 250 observers to monitor October 30 Parliamentary runoff elections. Our static observers will cover 197 precincts throughout the country. In addition, 28 mobile groups are mobilized to observe the elections.
On election day TI Georgia will hold another press conference at 19:30 in order to present preliminary assessments of election day developments. Final assessment will be provided on October 31 at 11:30. Additional statements will be made upon necessity.
Monitoring of 2016 runoff parliamentary elections is possible thourgh the financial support of the following organizationsPolish Aid, SolidarityFund PL, Open Society Georgian Foundation.