Salary supplements in Administrations of State Representatives – Governors increased in 2016 compared to previous years
Transparency International Georgia periodically publishes information about bonuses, salary supplements and other expenses of various public institutions.
This report contains information about salaries, bonuses and salary supplements that were paid by the Administrations of State Representatives – Governors in 2016; it also contains information about telephone communication, business trip and fuel expenses of these Administrations.
• In 2016, compared to 2015, the amount paid by the Administrations of State Representatives – Governors in the form of bonuses and salary supplements increased: in 2015, GEL 1,114,928.69 were paid (GEL 463,817.5 in bonuses and GEL 680,111.19 in salary supplements), while in 2016, GEL 1,363,948.61 were paid (GEL 395,437 in bonuses and GEL 968,511.61 in salary supplements).
• Like in 2015, salary supplements in all regional Administrations were paid every month and their amount increased significantly; the frequency and the size of bonuses, however, slightly decreased compared to previous years;
• In 2016, the largest amount in bonuses – GEL 65,415 – was paid by the Kakheti Regional Administration;
• In 2016, the largest amount paid in salary supplements was issued by the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Administration: GEL 204,183.11. The Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Administration is also the leader in terms of the amount of salary supplements paid in 2015 (GEL 167,712.26);
• In 2016, all governors received salary supplements in the amount of their salaries every month but no governor with the exception of Imereti Governor Givi Chichinadze received a bonus. Givi Chichinadze received the total of GEL 38,350 in salary supplements (GEL 35,400) and as a bonus (GEL 2,950);
• It is noteworthy that the salary of the Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti governor, unlike other governors, amounted to GEL 2,350. Governor Parmen Margvelani also received a monthly salary supplement of the same amount.
• The Administrations of Guria, Imereti and Kvemo Kartli Governors did not provide us with information about the amount of fuel used in 2016, they have only supplied information about the cost of the fuel they purchased. Correspondingly, only the data about purchased fuel given in the research paper is complete – its cost amounted to GEL 388,939.49;
• The Administrations of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Kakheti Governors combined purchased the total of 185,073.29 litres of fuel;
• The Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Administration spent the largest amount of money on fuel – GEL 69,307, which were used to purchase 50,149 litres of fuel (petrol, diesel);
• There are different monthly limits of fuel usage imposed on governors, they vary from 500 to 1,500 litres; however, there is no specific limit established for the Imereti governor;
• Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Governor Levan Shonia enjoys the highest limit on fuel consumption (the average of 1,500 litres per month), correspondingly, he used 17,790 litres in 2016, which cost GEL 24,895;
• The Administrations of Guria, Imereti and Kvemo Kartli Governors did not provide us with information about the amount and the cost of fuel used specifically by the governors in 2016 either, which prevented us from properly completing this part of the research;
• From January through March 2016, Nugzar Kipiani was the governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti and then was replaced by Gocha Zeikidze who held the post from April through December. According to the information provided, both officials used the total of 10,225 litres of fuel which cost GEL 18,042.
Telecommunication and Business Trip Expenses:
The Administrations of State Representatives – Governors spent the total of GEL 34,126 on telephone communication; GEL 93,968.87 were spent on domestic and international business trips undertaken by the staff.
Remarks and recommendations made by Transparency International concerning the 2016 expenses of the Administrations of State Representatives – Governors:
According to the Government of Georgia Decree No 627 of 19 November 2014 “On Approval of the Concept of Civil Service Reform”, the salary supplement is defined as a temporary increase of salary caused by various objective factors, such as workplace or working overtime. Additional remuneration is paid during the period when these circumstances are in place.
Individual officials of the Administrations of State Representatives – Governors receive salary supplements all year long without substantiation, which violates the principle of paying a supplement and, one could say, is more of a position salary than a salary supplement. It is our opinion that this practice is not justified and an administrative body must in each individual case properly substantiate the need to issue a supplement as well as indicate the criteria based on which these supplements are paid to public officials.
As for the bonuses, their payment by the Administrations of State Representatives -Governors is regulated by the Government of Georgia Decree No 449 of 15 July 2014 “On Approval of the Procedure of Determining the Amount of Bonuses in Public Institutions” which has many shortcomings allowing public institutions continue the process of issuing bonuses using the old, flawed practice.