Reforming the System of National Statistics in Georgia - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Reforming the System of National Statistics in Georgia
National statistics, among many other policy issues, is given significant attention in the European Neighbourhood Policy Action Plan (section 4.5.5). The ENP AP stipulates that reform of national statistics should take two forms: first, statistical methods that are fully compatible with European standards should be adopted, particularly those pertaining to national accounts, business statistics, and external trade statistics; second, harmonisation with EU standards and practices should be accompanied by institutional reform of Georgia’s Department of Statistics. Together these goals should ensure an optimal balance between resource availability and quality of data on one hand, and Department efficiency and independence of local branches on the other. This report summarises the activities of the three main agencies responsible for gathering national statistical data: the Department of Statistics, the Ministry of Finance, and the National Bank of Georgia. In addition to describing current methods for data gathering, analysis, and dissemination, the report discusses planned reforms that are designed to enhance the impartiality of data collection and reporting.