The following MPs hold business assets in the largest number of companies (10 and more):
1.      Badri Japaridze (Lelo- Partnership for Georgia faction)- 32 companies
2.      Mamuka Khazaradze (Lelo- Partnership for Georgia faction)- 30 companies
3.     Vasil Chigogidze (Georgian Dream faction) – 22 companies;
4.    Avtandil Enukidze (European Socialists political group) – 20 companies;
5.    Pridon Injia (European Socialists political group) – 20 companies;
6.    Kakhaber Okriashvili (United National Movement faction – Power in Unity united opposition) – 12 companies;
7.    Dilar Khabuliani (United National Movement faction – Power in Unity united opposition) – 10 companies)
Activities incompatible with the status of a Member of Parliament
As for entrepreneurial activity, a Member of Parliament has no right to be directly engaged in a repeated activity of managing material and financial assets for profit. Also, an MP is not allowed to directly exercise the powers of a permanent head or a member of a supervisory, control, revision and/or consultative body of an entrepreneurial entity.
In 12 cases, the deputies carried on exercising representative authority of entrepreneurial entities simultaneously with their parliamentary activities; These MPs are: Giorgi Godabrelidze, Abdula Ismailov, Manuchar Kvirkvelia, Nona Mamulashvili, Mamuka Mdinaradze, Rostom Chkheidze, Devi Chankotadze, Levan Khabeishvili, Iago Khvichia, Dimitri Khundadze, Tamar Charkviani, Khatuna Kvitsiani.
Income from companies
In most cases, 0 Gel is indicated as income received from entrepreneurial activities. Only 22 from 62 MPs indicated their income from entrepreneurial activities.
According to the submitted declarations, the following MPs indicated the highest annual income from entrepreneurial activities:
• Kakhaber Okriashvili (United National Movement faction – Power in Unity united opposition) – GEL 11,268,533.54;
• Pridon Injia (European Socialists political group) – GEL 1,528,556;
• Anton Obolashvili (Georgian Dream faction) – GEL 1,418,917.5;
• Elguja Gotsiridze (Georgian Dream faction) – GEL 1,263,590.42;
The report about undeclared entrepreneurial activities of Members of Parliament and their business connections is based on information collected from official sources (asset declarations of officials and the website of the National Agency of Public Registry, information requested from the Parliament).
Our Recommendations:
• The Committee of Procedural Issues and Rules of The Parliament of Georgia should study the cases indicated in the report and respond to them within the scope of their authority;
• Based on the provided information, the Civil Service Bureau should start monitoring asset declarations of MPs mentioned in the report.