• Introduction of legal requirements and standards for proactive publication of information
• Effective operation of the State Audit Office
• A transparent system of electronic public procurement
At the same time, a number of important issues need to be addressed in order to achieve further progress and establish an effective system for the prevention of corruption in Georgia:
• Establishment of an independent anti-corruption body that will have the necessary powers and resources for the prevention of complex types of corruption (including corruption-related crimes committed by high-ranking officials)
• Establishment of the mechanisms for the enforcement of legal provisions designed for the prevention of conflict of interest and corruption, including a mechanism for the verification of the content of public officials’ asset declarations
• Establishment of an independent and professional civil service that will be free of political influence. Establishment of an effective and transparent system for recruitment and dismissal in the civil service that will exclude the possibility of politically motivated decisions and nepotism in this area
• Establishment of an independent investigatory mechanism for the investigation of crimes committed by law enforcement officers
• Safeguarding of institutional independence of the supervisory and regulatory institutions (e.g. the State Audit Office, the State Procurement Agency, the Competition Agency, the Georgian National Communications Commission, the Civil Service Bureau) and prevention of political interference in their operations
• Reduction of the excessively big share of simplified procurement in public procurement
A more detailed analysis of the situation in Georgia in terms of corruption and anti-corruption policy will be provided in the Georgian National Integrity System Assessment that Transparency International Georgia will published in February 2015.
The Corruption Perceptions Index has been published by the Transparency International Secretariat annually since 1995. Since 2012, the index has been compiled with a new methodology, making it possible to compare results from different years. The CPI is a composite index and is produced based on the studies conducted by a number of authoritative organizations. Georgia’s 2014 CPI score is based on data from the following sources: