Corruption Perceptions Index 2023: Georgia's Score Drops by 3 Points - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Corruption Perceptions Index 2023: Georgia's Score Drops by 3 Points
According to Transparency International's 2023 Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI), Georgia has a score of 53 points, which is a 3 point decrease compared to the previous year. Even though Georgia maintains its leading position in the region, it has not had such a low score since 2015.
The Corruption Perception Index is traditionally conducted in 180 countries. Countries are evaluated using a 100-point system, where 100 is a positive result and 0 is a negative result.
Noteworthy is the accompanying analysis of Georgia’s 2023 CPI score, according to which high-level corruption is rising and state capture is deepening:
In Georgia (53) corruption remains a problem, indicating a deeper systemic issue – the concentration of power and the pervasive influence of elites on state institutions and decision-making. For several years, Georgia has been experiencing democratic backsliding, where deepening state capture and high-level corruption are turning the government into a kleptocracy. The recent “return” to active politics of Bidzina Ivanishvili, the founder of the ruling party, is another sign that he has been instrumental in the capture of the country’s institutions. Once celebrated as an anti-corruption champion, Georgia’s corruption problem has grown to the point that it is now one of several major obstacles to EU integration.
Even though a new anti-corruption agency was set up per the EU’s request, its independence is under question and it has not been granted investigative powers to tackle high-level corruption, which continues to enjoy impunity. Without significant reform, Georgia is expected to sink even deeper into a kleptocratic style of rule.
As it stands today, fulfilling the recommendations and conditions set by the European Commission as prerequisites for Georgia's further EU integration is the best way and opportunity to take real steps against high-level corruption. 2024 being a parliamentary election year is also an opportunity for the country to take concrete steps to ensure the independence of institutions.
Therefore, it is necessary to:
• Ensure the independence of the Anti-Corruption Bureau. ACB must be equipped with investigative powers and its head must be appointed by the Parliament, instead of the Prime Minister, with the involvement of the opposition.
• Conduct a real reform of the judiciary, as a result of which corrupt and sanctioned judges will leave the court system.
• Change the procedure for the appointment of the Prosecutor General, so that the Prosecutor's Office is freed from political influence and is able to start effective investigation of high-level corruption cases.
• Conduct a real de-oligarchization, so that public institutions are freed from oligarchic influence.
• Strengthen the oversight function of the Parliament, so that political parties are able to keep corruption under control using parliamentary mechanisms.
• Support the work of civil society and investigative media as an integral part of a strong anti-corruption system.
About the CPI
The Corruption Perceptions Index is the most widely used global ranking on corruption. It is prepared based on the research by reputable international organizations, each containing the assessment of the situation prevailing in various countries with regard to corruption.
Georgia’s score in CPI 2023 is based on the following studies: Bertelsmann Stiftung’s Transformation Index, World Justice Project Rule of Law Index, Global Insight’s Country Risk Rating, Freedom House’s Nations in Transit, Varieties of Democracy Project, World Economic Forum EOS.