Appeal to the Prime Minister of Georgia - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Appeal to the Prime Minister of Georgia
It is important to note that one of the most critical issues in the country's political agenda currently is drafting the final version of the public service reform concept and subsequently implementing it. It is the Civil Service Bureau whose powers and responsibilities include developing public sector standards, instructions, manuals, other guidance and normative documents, and legislative proposals. In addition to this, the Civil Service Bureau is charged with other equally important competencies, the most essential of which are the delivery and publication of asset declarations by public officials, monitoring the practice of recruitment, certification, promotion, and dismissal of public employees as well as drafting relevant recommendations. Overall, efficient, transparent, and consistent work of the Civil Service Bureau has a significant impact on the country's public policy in general.
Since 21 September, 2013, the Civil Service Bureau has been left without its head. Over this time, the Bureau has been lead by an appointed acting head with no suitable candidate being selected for the position as yet. Under the most recent constitutional amendment, the head of the bureau is to be appointed by the Prime Minister and not the President.
Given the abovementioned factors, it is necessary to speedily select a candidate and appoint Head of the Civil Service Bureau, so that the Bureau is able to properly perform its duties and implement the projects and objectives that have been previously set in a consistent manner. It is equally important that the criteria and procedures for the selection of candidates for the given position as well as the selection process itself be as open and transparent as possible.
We consider it to be very important that the Prime Minister ensure maximum involvement of civil society in selecting the candidacy for the Head of the Civil Service Bureau. The civil society participation in the candidate’s selection will add to the transparency of the process and secure a high level of public trust in the selection procedure.
Speeding up the selection of the candidacy for the head of the Civil Service Bureau and conducting it in a transparent manner can be viewed as a prerequisite for the effective and timely implementation of the planned public service reform. At the same time, this will ensure that the given government institution will perform its duties duly and appropriately.
Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI)