TI Georgia launches MyParliament.ge, a new parliamentary monitoring website - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
TI Georgia launches MyParliament.ge, a new parliamentary monitoring website
June 28, 2013, Kutaisi - Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) launched MyParliament.ge, a new parliamentary monitoring website and demonstrated its features at the Parliament today. The website enables users to view information about elected MPs, the procedural status of laws being considered by Parliament, and allows citizens to pose questions to their representatives in Parliament, enabling direct communication between voters and legislators. MyParliament.ge:
• increases accessibility to parliamentary procedural information for the general public, and improves the transparency of the lawmaking process.
• raises awareness of citizens about their representatives in Parliament and the decisions made on their behalf.
• encourages greater involvement of citizens in the legislative process.
The TI Georgia team continues working on additional features to the website, such as voting records of the MPs, transcripts of speeches made at plenary, ability to submit a question via SMS and so on.
MyParliament.ge uses the same methodology that was used for ShenMartav.ge – a website created jointly by TI Georgia and the Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development (CIPDD) in 2012 as part of the project funded by the European Partnership for Democracy, Kingdom of the Netherlands and the Open Society Institute.
MyParliament.ge is possible by the generous support of our donor Swedish Development Agency (Sida).