TI Summer School on Integrity - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
TI Summer School on Integrity
The Transparency International Summer School on Integrity in Vilnius is the first such course in the region aimed at directly addressing the subject of corruption and how to fight it.
The Summer School is for students, graduates and young professionals. In 2011, the event hosted some eighty students from 24 countries.
Learn more about the event at www.transparencyschool.org
The aim of the Summer School is to provide student leaders from across the region with an opportunity to learn first-hand from professionals working in the anti-corruption field. The School seeks to provide students with a peer-to-peer learning and integrity-building platform that links international experience with transparency and integrity to the current situation in post-communist countries.
Participants of the Transparency International Summer School on Integrity  learn about the causes of corruption and practical ways in which societies can become more transparent and accountable.
The School staff  offer students state-of-the-art professional guidance and compelling case studies showing long-term sustainability through transparent and integrity. Led by experienced anti-corruption professionals, the School seeks to create an environment that brings discussions about transparency and integrity from a high public policy level into the classroom and the everyday life of students.
University students earn 4 ECTS credits upon successful completion of the course.
The language of instruction is English.