Possible instances of intimidation of Radio Marneuli journalists - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Possible instances of intimidation of Radio Marneuli journalists
The head of Marneuli Community Radio, Kamila Mamedova speaks up on pressure facts from government and its affiliated persons on the grounds of critical reports broadcasted in the radio.
Mamedova says, she and her journalists were threatened through phone calls, social media and private conversations. Fake facebook account was also created for spreading information on Kamila Mamedovas personal life. On the 1st of July Mamedova applied to the police for investigating this case. The police have not yet responded.
Transparency International Georgia calls on law enforcement bodies to promptly investigate possible fact of pressure on journalists and pass on the information on investigation progress and results publicly. We call on the government and representatives of various political groups to be more responsible and accountable in communication with journalists, to comprehend their role and the importance of independent media.
At different times Transparency International Georgia wrote on the increasement tendency of pressure facts on regional media during the pre-election period. Before the forthcoming elections prompt and adequate action of law enforcement bodies on such cases is crucially important for providing the pre-election environment where journalists will be able to perform their professional duty.