4. Use of administrative resources for pre-election campaign
• Draw a clear line between the ruling party’s election campaign and the work of the government
• Limit the participation of public officials in the pre-election campaign
During the last elections there was a clear problem related to the use of administrative resources during pre-election campaigning. The reports of both local and international observer organizations highlight the absence of a distinguishing line between the ruling party and government activity during the pre-election campaign. During the most recent, self-government elections of 2010, the ruling party, instead of confining participation of public officials in elections as it is required by law , made quite the opposite– more than 1,000 public officials took a holiday during the pre-election period and actively participated in the pre-election campaign in support of the ruling party. By doing so the public officials avoided violating the law, but this nevertheless caused significant problems: 1. the officials on leave were still using office (i.e. administrative) resources; 2. Dozens of public officials being on leave hampered the effective work of public agencies; 3. Despite public officials’ being on leave, local population nevertheless perceived them to be public officials, and the line between the ruling party and the government was obliterated. There are several additional problems with the use of administrative resources during pre-election campaign. Detailed information on this issue and the recommendations for addressing the main problems are available from our detailed election monitoring reports.
5. Inter-Agency Task Force:
• Increase the effectiveness of the task force
The inter-agency task force , created for ensuring fair elections, took the responsibility to react to violations and shortcomings detected by observer organizations during the last elections. During the 2010 self-government elections the task force carried out regular meetings with observer organizations and replied to their prepared reports in writing. Unfortunately, the inter-agency task force didn’t always manage to conduct a timely investigation of electoral violations and the appropriate penalty for violators. There were frequent cases when interpreting legal prohibitions, the emphasis was being placed on the formal side rather than the aim and the essence. As a result, the line between the ruling party’s election campaign and the government’s activities remains blurred and other political parties have to conduct their campaigns in unequal conditions. If the government plans to involve the inter-agency task force for ensuring fair elections in the upcoming 2012 and 2013 elections, it is important to already begin discussions on how to raise the effectiveness of the task force. It is important for the inter-agency task force (A) to react more timely to violations (especially, since it is staffed by high-ranking officials), (B) to present information regarding its activities and work not only to NGOs and international community, but to the Georgian public, and (C) to have intensive communication with different groups involved in the elections, including electoral subjects. It is also necessary to begin discussing the mechanisms for protecting those individuals who report on election violations and other problems detected and experienced during the elections.