Challenges of public internal financial control in Georgia - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Challenges of public internal financial control in Georgia
Partial/complete failure of the public internal financial control across many Georgian public institutions over the years has substantially undermined transparency in and accountability for public spending.
This report looks at the state of public internal financial control in the twelve government ministries and Tbilisi government as well as the challenges and problems the PIFC system faced in 2010-2012 and a number of PIFC developments in 2013. We singled out the worst and best performing ministries to illustrate problems on the one hand and best practices on the other.
Some of the report’s key findings are:
• A number of public spenders are grossly negligent about inventorying their financial as well as non-financial assets, which puts these assets at an extremely high risk of abuse.
• There are severe delays in response by law-enforcement bodies to the cases of misappropriation referred to them by the Internal Audit Units (IAU-s) of a number of government agencies.
• Rationality in public procurement: In 2012 the Ministry of the Environment and Natural Resources bought GEL 144,096 worth of dinner party catering services for a three-day environmental conference; the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development bought GEL 20,886 worth of lunch/coffee break catering services for a single event.
• Lack of detail in the budget programs: the fact that programs of public spenders give no detail of how they can deliver on what they promise, or measure outputs and outcomes detracts from the effectiveness of internal audit and makes it impossible for IAU-s to assess risks, which is a function of the clarity of how a public spender is going to achieve what they intend to achieve.
• Internal Audit Units (IAU-s) of even the best performing public spenders find it very hard to identify risks and controls. There is no risk register or coordination between organizational units of a public spender, no risk assessment procedures, none of the targeted institutions identifies acceptable levels of risk.
• Public spenders are plagued by overlapping duties, when their different organizational units are performing the same tasks: e.g., given the poor coordination between the departments of the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs, the latter fail to see about 75% of the risks they would be able to see if the coordination were to improve.
• Eight government ministries and Tbilisi government violate the PIFC and financial accountability legislation on a regular basis.
• There are numerous gaps in the public internal financial control and financial accountability legislation, e.g. 1. gaps in the regulation of inventory checks, which undermine both the custody of and accountability for the assets 2. auditees are not responsible for identifying risks and putting related controls in place 3. internal audit units are not responsible for the assessment  of risks and related controls.
• Accounting is done manually (the Ministry of the Environment and Natural Resources, for instance), which is a very serious risk.
• Contractors of many government agencies that we targeted fail to make good on their contractual obligations without being held to their commitments, which is a totally neglected risk factor in the public sector.
The research shows a distinctly different picture of the PIFC across the targeted public spenders in 2010-2012. We found the best performing public internal financial control system in 2010-2012 at the:
1. Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Custody of assets at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs sets a good example for the other public spenders to replicate. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the only targeted public spender that discovered illegally incurred expenses, established the identities of the employees of the diplomatic missions responsible for the unlawful spending and held them responsible for restoring the funds to the Ministry and followed up the execution of its recommendations, which is an unprecedented example of custody of assets.
2. Ministry of Finance
The Internal Audit Department highlights problems with the public internal financial control that stand out for their severity, which the internal audit reports/conclusions of most of the other ministries do not touch upon, in particular that:
• accounts receivable/payable are written off the balance sheet without taking comprehensive measures to recover them
• auditees do not examine the correspondence between the fair value of works completed and the actual payments for the works.
• auditee do not look at money-saving opportunities.