TI Georgia assesses certain aspect of civil service reform - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
TI Georgia assesses certain aspect of civil service reform
Transparency International Georgia's report provides the analysis, assessments and recommendations on two topics related to civil service, divided respectively in two blocks. The first topic covers Human Resources  Management (HR) policies, while the other - asset declarations of civil servants.
Strengths / Achievements
• In overall, adoption of the new Law "on Civil Service" should be treated positively in terms of HR policy regulations.
• Transformation of an interim official's malicious institute and introduction of servant's annual evaluation and certification systems are worth of particular mention;
• Introduction of verification mechanism of asset declarations is also a step forward.
Remaining Challenges
• Expanding of probation period's upper threshold from current 6 to 12 months is a problematic issue. A 12-month probation period will demotivate qualified staff from being employed in civil service, and increase a risk of abuse of power by superior officials for political purposes;
• In previous years particular flaws were observed in the work of Selection and Certification Commissions often abusing their power;
• Verification mechanism of asset declarations will be enforced only in 2017 thus maintaining existing gap.
• Probation period's upper threshold should be reduced from 12 months back to 6 months;
• To secure more transparency of contests, the Government Resolution "on Holding a Contests in Civil Service" should include a clear wording that would ensure high publicity standards in the selection commissions;
• More efficient measures should be taken to combat nepotism in civil service, and in particular, the issue of nepotism must be clearly identified and criminalized in legislation;
• Verification mechanism of asset declarations should be enforced earlier than 2017
• The list of officials required to submit asset declarations should be expanded by adding members of municipality/city councils and advisers of state ministers;
• More family members should be included in asset declarations;
The report was prepared with the financial support of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED). The views expressed in the report to not necessarily coincide with those of NED and Transparency International Georgia is solely responsible for the report's content.