Statement About the Ongoing Electoral Process (07:00-13:00) - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Statement About the Ongoing Electoral Process (07:00-13:00)
28 October, 2018
According to our observation, at this time the 2018 Presidential Elections are being held in a largely peaceful environment. Vast majority of the electoral precincts, where our static observers are stationed, have been opened on time.
Our observers have reported up to 50 insignificant and relatively serious violations. We have filed 4 complaints. Nearly on all precincts the mobilization of coordinators of presidential candidates can be observed. This mobilization creates a tense environment.
Some of the serious violations are following:
Alleged fixing of the elections
In the precinct #94 of Zugdidi #67 district, our observer saw how a commission member responsible for the voting box threw in several envelopes into the box. Our observer, after expressing concerns about this incident, was taken outside by the commission chair and a representative of Salome Zurabishvili and asked not to report this incident. They also promised that this issue would not occur again. Notably, this contains elements of violation of criminal law. Therefore, we call upon the Prosecutor’s office to take notice of this case and respond appropriately.
Alleged vote buying
In the precinct #2 of Gurjaani #12 district, an observer from the “Georgia’s United Youth Union” organization followed one of the voters outside and handed him money. This person doesn’t deny this fact.
Violation of the rules of electoral campaigning
In the precinct #25 of Gurjaani #12 district, the commission member didn’t enter the voting booth and made his vote publicly.
Number of observers from the same organization on the same precinct
In the precinct #55 of Marneuli #22 district, two representatives from the same organization were present in the same precinct. In spite of our observer’s efforts, the head of the commission didn’t resolve this issue for a long time.
Refusing observers entry to the precinct
In the precinct #2 of Ninotsminda #41 district and in the precinct #26 of Chiatura #56 district,  the chairs of the commissions for a period of time did not allow observers entry into the precincts. After some time, this issue was resolved.
Commission Member’s Refusal to participate in the casting of lots
In the precinct #100 of Gldani #10 district, in the precinct #88 of Gori #32 district, in the precinct #7, #25 and #89 of Batumi #79 district, the members of the commissions appointed by the United National Movement refused to participate in the casting of lots for determining who would be responsible for the portable ballot box.
Incorrect use of the stamp by the registrator
In the precinct #32 of Dmanisi #24 district, one of the registrators applied the stamp incorrectly for some time. This can be a basis for nullifying the ballots.
About Observation Mission
Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) will deploy 350 observers to monitor the October 28 Presidential Elections. Our static observers will cover 300 precincts throughout the country. In addition, 45 mobile groups will also be involved in election observation.