Statement regarding the story aired on TV Pirveli - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Statement regarding the story aired on TV Pirveli
We like to reflect on the story aired on TV Pirveli that revealed alleged political interference with judiciary. If the authenticity of private communication records is established, it will once again confirm the dire situation in the common court system and the fact that certain decisions are made not in the interests of the judiciary but in the interests of a particular group.
On Saturday, September 25, TV Pirveli aired a story, according to which there are allegedly leaked documents (briefs, dossiers and etc) describing secretly recorded private information from State Security Service, where it appears that Georgian Dream MPs over the phone are requesting certain outcomes of the court cases. As it turns out from the story, Georgian Dream MPs Irakli Kovzanadze and Paata Kvizhinadze, with the help of their colleague, now former MP Vano Zardiashvili, are influencing the final decisions of the court. MP Mamuka Mdinaradze is also deemed to have a great influence in this process.
For years, the civil sector, including Transparency International Georgia, has been talking about Zardiashvili's ties to an influential group of judges. He also has close, kin and friendly ties with the most influential judges. In particular, Zardiashvili and one of the leaders of the clan Mikheil Chinchaladze have close friendship and family ties. Eka Beselia, a former MP and one of the former leaders of the Georgian Dream, also spoke about Vano Zardiashvili's connections. According to him, Zardiashvili lobbied for legislative initiatives that led to a significant increase in the power of the clan.
The leaked documents (briefs, dossiers and etc.) of the State Security Service that became available to the TV station, allegedly were created by processing the information obtained as a result of covert surveillance. Representatives of the political opposition, members of the ruling party, the President of Georgia, ministers, government officials, the Presidential Administration, businessmen, clergy, and employees of several embassies accredited in Georgia, journalists and representatives of local non-governmental organizations were targeted. Several journalists, politicians and Civil Society representatives have confirmed the authenticity of the correspondence / communication contained in the leaked documents.
We call on the prosecutor's office to immediately launch an investigation and, if the facts of the story aired by TV Pirveli is confirmed, a criminal prosecution against indicated persons must be initiated.