Kutaisi City Hall Signs Large Direct Procurement Contract with 1.5 Months Old Company - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Kutaisi City Hall Signs Large Direct Procurement Contract with 1.5 Months Old Company
D-K Construction, a donor to the Georgian Dream party, won a contract worth GEL 214,524 in a month and a half after its establishment through simplified (direct) procurement.
D-K Construction LLC was established on April 4, 2023, and a month and a half later, on May 18, it received a GEL 214,524 contract from the Kutaisi City Hall. The latter signed a direct procurement contract with a company with no business experience.
Davit Kipiani and Dimitri Kublashvili are 50/50 owners of D-K Construction LLC. Davit Kipiani, who is also the director of the company, donated GEL 5,000 to Georgian Dream in August 2020. It is noteworthy that at that time the companies were going through a difficult time due to the pandemic.
According to the Georgian Business Registry, Dimitri Kublashvili has no business experience, while Davit Kipiani is the director of several companies.
According to the contract, D-K Construction LLC carried out the rehabilitation of the administrative building located in the area of Ramaz Shengelia Stadium in Kutaisi.
Urgent necessity is cited as the basis for simplified public procurement. The rehabilitation of the building had to be completed before the start of the UEFA European Under-21 Championship (June 21), as the Kutaisi Stadium is one of the hosts of the championship. It was announced on December 2, 2020 that Georgia would be the host country of the UEFA European Under-21 Championship, and if the preparatory works had been properly planned, it would not have been necessary to sign a simplified procurement contract one month before the championship.