New candidates for GNCC leadership position - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
New candidates for GNCC leadership position
The President and the government have agreed on three candidates for a vacant seat in the 5-member leadership of the Georgian National Communication Commission (GNCC), the telecom and broadcasting regulator. The position has been vacant since former Chairman of the GNCC, Irakli Chikovani, resigned in July 2013.
23 people have applied for the vacancy, which is among the best paid positions in the public sector, with an annual salary plus bonus of around GEL 250,000 per year. The three shortlisted candidates are Vakhtang Abashidze, Khatuna Maisashvili, and Vakhtang Khundadze, all three have a background in journalism or communications.
TI Georgia conducted a small public record background research on the shortlisted candidates. In terms of potential conflicts of interests, Vakhtang Abashidze, has been working for Silknet, the largest internet service provider, and, if elected, might be well advised to refrain from voting on decisions that are directly related to the company. Another candidate, Khatuna Maisashvili, is apparently working for the Prime Minister’s office, which might raise questions about her independence from the executive.
All three candidates on the shortlist have a background in communication or journalism of some sort, while a number of candidates who had a strong professional background in the private sector, including some with a background in financing, did not make the shortlist.
Vakhtang Abashidze
Vakhtang Abashidze was the head of President Eduard Shevardnadze’s press office (1995-2000) and then served as the chairperson of the Georgian National Communication Commission (GNCC) from 2000 to 2004. Abashidze resigned from the post in June 2004. He then worked as a consultant for the telephone company United Telecom Georgia, and continued working for the company after it became Silknet in 2010. Most recently, he has overseen Silknet’s procurement division, he also leads the division dealing with operators.
Abashidze is the director and a share holder (50%) of the financial consulting firm Ltd Optima Management and holds 30% of the printing house Ltd Degaprint+. He holds a degree in journalism from Tbilisi State University.
His brother Zurab Abashidze, a former Georgian ambassador to Moscow (2000 to 2004) in 2012 was appointed as the government’s Special Envoy for Relations with Russia by Bidzina Ivanishvili, reporting directly to the Prime Minister.
Khatuna Maisashvili
Khatuna Maisashvili is an invited professor of journalism at Tbilisi State University. She holds a Phd in Mass Communication from Ilia State University and is an author of several academic publications. She formerly was a visiting journalism fellow at the De Walles Centre for Journalism and Communication Policy, Duke University (USA), and is one of the founders and shareholders of the newspapers “7 dge” (7 days) and “Akhali 7 Dghe” (New 7 days), which are now published online.
In her letter addressing the President, she writes that she is not a public official. According to her submitted CV, she has worked as an adviser and analyst at the State Chancellery since December 2012 (which appears to be mid-level civil service positions that do not carry the status of a public official).
Vakhtang Khundadze
Vakhtang Khundadze is a former professor at Tbilisi State University’s journalism department. Khundadze held various reporting and editing positions, including as  head of department at the newspaper Young Communist (1973-78), and with the state-owned Georgian TV and Radio (1979-1994 and 2001-2004), where we was editor and deputy director. From 2008 to 2010, Khundadze was the head of the morning program at the Patriarchate’s TV station - Ertsulovneba.
Most recently, he has managed a website on Georgian architectural monuments,, owned by LLC Golden Aries XXI, of which Khundadze is a 25% shareholder. He is also a founding member and president of the NGO Georgian Teleakademy, which has the stated aim of supporting journalistic professionalism.