• Article 339 Part one - Bribe-Giving;
• Article 340 Accepting illegal presents/bribes
• Article 341 Forgery/falsification during the course of employment
• Article 342 Neglect of Official Duty;
• Article 3421 Part two – Violation of the established official rule within a detention or penitentiary institution that has claimed human life;
• Article 364  -Parts three and four-Obstruction to Administration of Legal Proceedings or Investigation;
• Article 3691 Part two - Fabrication of evidence in a criminal case;
• Article 370 part one – Giving False Evidence, Submitting False Opinion or Evidence by the Expert or Incorrect Translation
• Article 375 Cover-up of a crime;
• Article 376 Non-Reporting of Crime;
• Article 378 Part two - Violence against the one placed into detention or penitentiary institution for the purpose of changing or suppressing evidence as well as to impede the convict to carry out his/her obligation as that of a citizen;
•  Article 381 Part two - Non-execution of the effective sentence or any other court decision or impeding the execution thereof by any government representative, officer of the state, local administration or self-administration body;
• Article 397 Part two – Intentional Damaging or Destruction of Military Property that has claimed a human life;
• Article 405 Calling for Unleashing Aggressive War.
According to the draft law the sentence will be halved for those who have perpetrated the following crimes.
1.     All minors who have committed a deliberately severe and/or especially severe crime for the first time as minors;
2.     And everybody else:
• Article 182 Parts two and three - Misappropriation or Embezzlement;
• Article 186 Parts one and two – Knowingly purchasing or Illegally Obtained Object at Previous Knowledge;
• Article 200  Parts two, three, and four - Production, Keeping, Sale or Freight of Excise Goods Subject to Stamping without Excise Stamps;
• Article 202 part four – (Article 202 has no part four, we assume part four of 2002 which deals with selling, buying, using, and/or giving excisable stamps to another person in order to use them for the second time )
• Article 203 part three – Bribing a Participant or Organizer of Professional Sports Competition or Commercial-Spectacular Contests;
• Article 2051 Part two – Concealing Property through a hypocritical and/or false deal
• Article 208 Part two - Illegally Obtaining of a Loan;
• Article 210 Part two – Forging, Sale or Use of Credit or Settlement Card;
• Article 214 Parts two, three, and four - Breach of Customs Procedures for the import or export of Goods across the Customs Border of Georgia
• Article 218 Part two - Tax Evasion;
• Article 236 Parts three and four - Illicit Purchase, Keeping, Carrying, Production, Shipment, Transfer or Sale of Fire-Arms (except for a Smoothbore hunting gun), Ammunition, Explosive Materials or Explosive Devises;
• Article 237 Part one - Illegally Taking Possession for Misappropriation Purposes or Extortion of Arms, Ammunition, Explosive Materials or explosive Devices;
• Article 239 Part three - Hooliganism;
• Article 2401 parts two and three - Violation of Safety standards on electric or heat power, natural gas, oil or oil-product sites ;
• Article 267 Part one - Preparation of False Receipt or Other Document for the Purpose of Using or Using Thereof in Order to Purchase Narcotics;
• Article 276 Part four - - Violation of Traffic Safety or Maintenance Rule related to driving a car when drunk;
• Article 370 Part two - False Evidence, False Opinion or Evidence by the Expert or Incorrect Translation;
• Article 384 Part two - Opposing or Compelling a Senior to Break Official Obligation;
• Article 389, Parts one and two – Deserting from the armed forces
According to the draft law sentences for the following shall be reduced by one third:
Women guilty of severe and/or especially severe crimes, other than a crime that has claimed a person’s life.
Sentences shall be reduced by a quarter for those:
Persons who do not fall under other articles of the law of Amnesty, except those who have committed the following offenses under the Criminal Code (the restrictions apply only to crimes carried out i.e. not to attempted crimes or conspiracy crimes)
• Article 108 Premeditated Murder;
• Article 109 Premeditated Murder under Aggravating Circumstances;
• Article 137 Parts four and five –Rape with extreme violence against the victim or other person or/and that has resulted in the death of the victim; Raping of a person under fourteen years;
• Article 138 Parts four and five - . Sexual abuse under extreme violence against the victim or other person or/and that has resulted in the death of the victim; the same act committed against a person who has not attained the age of fourteen years;
• Article 323 Part three - Terrorist Act bringing about a person’s death or any other grave consequence;
• An offense for which the Georgian Criminal Code provides for life imprisonment, except the crime punishable under Article 260, Part three of the Criminal Code.
It should be noted that regarding persons who under Article 59 of the Criminal Code have been (or will be) awarded a sentence for multiple crimes and/or judgments the present law shall apply for each particular punishment separately.
As for those on probation, exemption from criminal liability and punishment and/or sentence reduction under the present law shall apply equally and proportionally to the actual punishment in the form of imprisonment as well as a suspended sentence and probation term, to both the main punishment and the additional one, except cases of fine and property seizure.
Under Georgian law, perpetrators of drug crimes have a number of rights removed from them (for example the right to be a lawyer, a doctor, work for the public sector etc.) it was decided that these rights would be fully restored under the draft law on Amnesty to perpetrators of drug crimes.
This draft law shall not apply to sentences delivered and enforced in the form of a fine and / or property seizure.
Another point that merits attention in the draft law is the fact that it was supplemented by article 18 (that did not initially appear in the first draft) regarding political prisoners: "Due to the established political and legal situation, guided by the criteria defined in the Council of Europe’s Parliamentary Assembly Resolution # 1900 (2012) and considering that Georgia at present has political prisoners or persons criminally prosecuted for political reasons, Parliament announces political amnesty by the present law." This applies to the list of political prisons that was recently compiled by Parliament.
According to the second part of the present article, “persons who by the decree of the Georgian Parliament have been granted the status of persons arrested or criminally prosecuted for political reasons shall be released from criminal liability and punishment.”
As regards the procedure of enforcement of the law, this law shall be used only in the case if the person covered by the amnesty accepts it. The decision on the application of the amnesty law is taken:
• At the stage of investigation against the defendant,  by the authorized prosecutor;
• At the stage of court proceedings against the defendant and/or convict , by the relevant court;
• For completed cases against a convict, by the initial decision-making district (city) court which receives the convict’s personal file from the relevant penitentiary institution. The court is entitled to examine the issue of amnesty application without hearing.
At the bureau session held on 10 December, it was said that the "Amnesty" law shall be adopted before the end of the year. The Law shall be enacted on the date of its publication and shall be enforced within two months from its enactment. The Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance shall enforce political amnesty without delay as soon as the law enters into force. Herewith, it should also be noted that in order for the law to enter into force, it must be signed by the President, for which he is granted a 10-day period. The law is published upon its signature. The President, however, can send it back to parliament with his notes for revision. If the President uses this right, the enactment of the law may be delayed. As already noted above, the draft law has undergone considerable amendment and is quite different from its original version. For comparison you can visit our previous blog Who will be affected by amnesty?
Transparency International - Georgia takes into account the public's interest in this particular issue and will continue to closely monitor the discussion of the draft law. Our organization is ready to examine citizens’ opinions regarding the above amendments. Please feel free to send us your questions and opinions at the following e – mail: parliament@transparency.ge