Reports | საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Parliamentary Control Related to the Management of the Pandemic
Transparency International Georgia assessed parliamentary oversight of the Government's performance related to the management of the pandemic during the period between 21 March 2020 and 31 December 2021, and the results of the decision to delegate power restricting fundamental human rights from the legislature to the Government.
Simplified Public Procurement during COVID-19: The analysis of basic data and risks of corruption
From June 1, 2020, to December 31, 2021, Georgia’s government agencies signed up to 21,000 large simplified public procurement contracts with a total value of up to GEL 1.7 billion. Simplified procurements on Covid-19-related needs amounted to about GEL 715 million. Out of the GEL 1.7 billion, GEL 1.2 billion was spent on the grounds of holding an event of state and public importance and urgent necessity.
22 March, 2022
Monopolistic position of Adjarganateba and Ganateba – companies with links to the ruling party – in the public procurements of the municipalities of Adjara
The largest spender of the Batumi City Hall, non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entity (N(N)LE) Division of Urban Infrastructure and Improvements, declared Adjarganateba LLC as the winner of an electronic tender that had been announced with the aim of replacement of the city’s existing outdoor lighting system with LED lights and their maintenance an