Eka Gigauri - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Eka Gigauri assumed the role of Executive Director at Transparency International Georgia in November 2010. Under her guidance, TI Georgia's staff has grown from 20 to 40 members, five regional offices have been established, and numerous projects have been executed successfully. In 2015, Eka Gigauri was honored as one of the top Directors in the TI Global Movement. In November 2019, she was elected as a board member of the Transparency International global movement, serving a three-year term. She is also an esteemed member of the Open Government Partnerships Civil Society Steering Committee.
Eka Gigauri is a specialist in International Relations, holding a degree from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. She obtained a Master’s Degree in Business Administration from the Caucasus School of Business and graduated from VU University Amsterdam with an LLM in International Law. Additionally, Eka completed the Senior Executive Programme at the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies. In 2017, she was designated a Fellow of the Stanford University Democracy and Development Programme.
Eka boasts extensive experience across governmental, non-governmental, and private sectors, primarily focusing on foreign relations (including positions at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Internal Affairs) and marketing and communications consultancy (including roles at Marriott International and the Institute for Polling and Marketing). Notably, she served as the Deputy Head of the Border Police of Georgia, where she conducted and supervised successful anti-corruption reforms. Eka has extensive experience in overseeing projects funded by USAID, SIDA, NED, and other international donor organizations.