NGOs make a joint statement regarding May 17
May 17 is the International Day against Homophobia and Transphobia (IDAHO), which has been officially recognized by the European Parliament and a number of countries of the world.This day is a form of protest against the practice of violation of huma
Statement on the funding of state agricultural projects
It is commonly known that the N(N)LE Rural and Agricultural Development Fund was established on 22 January 2013 to attract investments promoting the development of Georgian agriculture. The Fund currently runs two projects: Project Promoting the Spri
TI Georgia is 13 years old
Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) became 13 years old today. Founded in 2000 with only small number of employees, TI Georgia’s initial mission was to monitor executive and legislative institutions during a very difficult period, the She
NGOs condemn the release of secretly recorded video
We would like to express utmost concern over the secretly recorded video released on May 3 that disclosed details of the private lives of individuals. Especially petrifying is the fact that the video is about a journalist, which by