The case of the Revolving Door in Senaki municipality - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
The case of the Revolving Door in Senaki municipality
The Revolving Door is a movement between public and private sectors that involves the risks of corruption and conflict of interests, which is being periodically researched by Transparency International Georgia. This time, such a case arose in Senaki municipality in relation with Nana Zarandia - the Head of Administrative Department of Senaki City Hall.
Nana Zarandia held the position of the head of the Legal Department of Senaki City Hall since 2014 and she became the head of the Administrative Department in 2018. On February 8, 2019, Zarandia left the city hall and was appointed as a director of JSC Archaeopolis, where she worked until June 12, 2020. During this period, her company won 6 tenders and 1 simplified procurement from Senaki municipality worth GEL 6,054,373 in total. All seven contracts are signed by Nana Zarandia in the name of JSC Archaeopolis.
After that, Nana Zarandia retook the position of the Head of Administrative Department of Senaki City Hall. The procurement department is subordinated to the Administrative Department and its main function is to organize municipal procurements. After that, JSC Archaeopolis won two tenders of Senaki municipality worth GEL 3,874,513 in total. In both cases Nana Zarandia signs the protocol asserting the inexistence of conflict of interests with JSC Archaeopolis.
JSC Archaeopolis is one of the largest construction companies in the Samegrelo region. It has participated in state procurements since 2011 and received GEL 122 million worth of contracts from tenders and simplified procurements. Senaki municipality purchases the services from Archaeopolis most frequently - Archaeopolis won 26 tenders and received 2 simplified procurements in Senaki municipality.
JSC Archaeopolis is a company of a former member of the Parliament of Georgia - Demur Gadelia. Gadelia was the MP (Senaki Majoritarian) two times, from 1995 to 1999 and from 1999 to 2004.
Transparency International Georgia calls upon the Anti-Corruption Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia to study the participation of JSC Archaeopolis in Senaki municipality tenders with Nana Zarandia’s involvement and determine the alleged corruption signs.