Who will be affected by amnesty? - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Who will be affected by amnesty?
On November 12, 2012, a draft law on amnesty was introduced into Parliament. According to the preamble of the draft law, “the government’s policies in different spheres during recent years caused significant changes in the penitentiary system. The number of detained citizens has increased significantly and Georgia became one of the leading countries with regard to the number of prisoners. This trend is not in accordance with European values and the obligations which Georgia took to move closer to European standards of defense of human rights. In order to move closer to European standards on the permissible number of prisoners, and taking into consideration that state agencies have sufficient material-technical and human resources to control and prevent criminal activities, as well as considering the principles of humanism, Georgia, taking into account the potential threats to the society, on the basis of this law, shall implement one-time, contemporary and special measures that  exempt from criminal responsibility and punishment certain categories of accused and condemned persons for certain crimes in the Criminal Code of Georgia.
According to the draft amnesty law:
Exemption from punishment:
1. Persons who have a suspended sentence, regardless of the punishment term and severity of the crime, who are sentenced by a court prior to the adoption of the above-mentioned law on amnesty.
2. Regardless of the period of imprisonment, persons who are sentenced at the time of enforcement of this law for imprudent crimes.
3.  Regardless of the period of imprisonment, persons who are sentenced at the time of enforcement of this law for committing misdemeanors, except those crimes which are under the following articles of Criminal Code: