Ministries spend more than a million on advertising
From January to May of 2015 Georgian Ministries and their subordinate Legal Entities of Public Law (LEPL) have spent more than GEL 1 million on the production and airing of advertising videos on various TV stations. GEL 199,521 was spent on production and GEL 902,559 on airing.
Transparency International Georgia gathered the information related to ad spending from the ministries as well as the electronic state procurement platform. It should be noted that the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development as well as the Ministry of Justice did not respond to our freedom of information requests.
Most ads produced by ministries and their LEPLs were not aired as free social advertising. In fact, only two of them were aired for free: one about the Hepatitis C Elimination Program prepared by the Ministry of Health, and the other informing the population about newly introduced fines prepared by the Ministry of Environment.
The most expensive advertising campaign was carried out by the Service Agency of the Ministry of Finance. The production of a video informing the public about the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Business Forum cost GEL 43,000, while its airing cost GEL 463,352. LEPL Entrepreneurship Development Agency spent GEL 52,000 to produce two ads for the promotion of its Produce in Georgia program, and another GEL 185,667 for placing them on air. The Ministry of Education spent GEL 8,870 for the production of a video describing the situation in the education sector, and GEL 124,495 on placing it on air.