Uninvestigated Cases of Alleged High-Level Corruption in Georgia — A Periodically Updated List - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Uninvestigated Cases of Alleged High-Level Corruption in Georgia — A Periodically Updated List
Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) continues a systematised process of collecting information about cases of alleged high-level corruption in Georgia, which have been revealed in recent years and have not been investigated. Our goal is to create a regularly updated resource which will enable the tracking of each individual case as well as to see the true scale of high-level corruption in Georgia.
In recent years, high-level, so-called “elite” corruption and the lack of appropriate response to it has emerged as one of the main challenges facing Georgia. Conclusions by local civil society,[1] evaluations by international organisations,[2] results of a range of global ratings[3] and public opinion surveys conducted in Georgia[4] – all point to the existence and seriousness of this problem.
The essence of the problem is that the agencies responsible for preventing and dealing with corruption-related crimes in Georgia (the General Prosecutor’s Office and the State Security Service) for the most part do not respond to corruption cases that involve high-ranking public officials in the central government or persons with close ties to the ruling party. For example, the 2018 (the latest) report of the State Security Service states that the highest-ranking officials detained by the agency for corruption were a municipality mayor and a former governor. Cases of possible corruption reported to these agencies on a regular basis by TI Georgia are also left without a response.
We believe that the surest way to address this problem is the establishment of an Independent Anti-Corruption Agency, equipped with adequate resources and authority to investigate corruption-related violations that take place at the highest level of government. A relevant draft law prepared with the involvement of TI Georgia was registered in the Parliament in August 2020. We hope that the Parliament will support this initiative and a real fight against elite corruption will begin in Georgia.
Until then, as a kind of preparatory work, we have launched this catalog of alleged cases of high-level corruption, which will be periodically updated to include investigations published by not only TI Georgia but other civil society and media organisations as well.
According to Georgian law,[5] information which was supplied to an investigator or a prosecutor or was published in the media may become a basis for launching an investigation. Since investigative bodies rarely respond to alleged corruption cases reported by the media, we believe that this catalogue will prove to be a useful tool for them as well.
Selection criteria
The list includes alleged cases of corruption that satisfy the following conditions:
1. The information disseminated about them, without conducting a comprehensive investigation, raises substantiated suspicion about the occurrence of a corruption-related violation.
2. High-level public officials or persons with close connections to the ruling party are involved.
3. No appropriate response has been issued: an investigation was never launched or was not completed over a reasonable time period.
Transparency International Georgia tried to determine whether an investigation has been launched into the alleged high-level corruption cases listed below. The State Security Service left our appeal unanswered, while the Prosecutor General’s Office replied that the law does not obligate them to disclose this type of information.
We believe that due to the severity of the problem of high-level corruption, as well as the high public interest in the issue, the Prosecutor General's Office and the State Security Service should introduce a new practice of periodically disclosing information on the investigation of high-profile corruption cases to the extent possible. We believe that such an approach will help prevent corruption.
If you think that a specific case needs to be added to this list, please, contact us using the contact information indicated on our website.
Alleged Cases of High-Level Corruption
Last update:
7 December, 2022
(latest additions to the list are marked in blue)
The list currently includes: